Program Overview

Kent Denver School believes that a dynamic athletics, performance and wellness program is essential to the overall growth and development of all students. We offer options that provide students a foundation for a lifetime of physical awareness and wellness while promoting leadership and character.

Core tenets include:

  • Teamwork: always placing the team before self / common goal
  • Competition: maximum effort / strive to be the best version of yourself and accepting others where they are
  • Work ethic: what you do when no-one is looking? personal commitment to self-excellence and self-discipline / time management
  • Sportsmanship: compassionate competition / respect your opponents, rules, officials
  • Leadership: never ask someone to do something you are not willing to do yourself
  • Healthy lifestyles: mindful wellness / life-long health / mental and emotional balance

 

All Kent Denver students participate in athletics and fitness programs, choosing from offerings including 18 sports along with wellness activities like yoga, strength and conditioning, rock climbing, mountain biking, outdoor education and more.

Click here to explore Kent Denver's athletics and fitness offerings from our 2020-21 Curriculum Guide.


 

2020-21 Season Alignment (Updated 12/28/2020)

In December 2020, CHSAA released an updated athletics schedule for the remainder of the school year. Following are the key dates for each of this year's remaining sports seasons:

Season B

Boys' and Girls' Basketball, Girls' Swimming & Diving, Ice Hockey
Jan. 18: First Practice
Jan. 25: First Possible Game
March 20: End of Playoffs/State

Season C

Football
Feb 25: First Practice
March 15: First Possible Game
April 24: End of Regular Season
May 15: End of Playoffs/State

Volleyball, Field Hockey, Boys' Soccer
March 8: First Practice Day
March 15: First Possible Game
May 8: End of Playoffs/State

Season D

Girls' Golf 
April 26: First Practice 
May 3: First Possible Match 
June 22: State Championship

Girls' Tennis
April 26: First Practice
May 3: First Possible Match
June 12: State Championship

Baseball, Boys' & Girls' Lacrosse, Girls' Soccer, Track & Field
April 26: First Practice
May 3: First Possible Game
June 26: End of Playoffs/State

A: XC, Bgolf, Btennis; B: Basketbll, Hockey, Swim; C: Field Hockey, FB, BSocc, VB, D:Basebll, Ggolf, Lax, Gsocc, Gtennis, t&f