Accreditation

Kent Denver is fully accredited by the Association of Colorado Independent Schools and is a member of the National Association of Independent Schools.

Our curriculum offers more than 80 classes taught by exceptional faculty: 69% of our teachers have advanced degrees and several have been awarded Ph.D.s.—the highest level of academic achievement—in their chosen discipline.

Kent Denver faculty are dedicated to providing an education exemplified by “excellence in scholarship and character.”

A Rich History of Student-Centric Service

Kent Denver School continues the proud traditions of the Kent School for Girls founded in 1922 and the Denver Country Day School founded for boys in 1953.

Kent School for Girls was founded by three determined and talented educators—Mary Kent Wallace, Mary Louise Rathvon and Mary Austin Bogue—to “further the development of character, the ultimate purpose of a true education.” The first campus was located on Sherman Street and the second on South University Boulevard.

Andrews D. Black and Tom Chaffee purchased the Brown Homestead at University and Dartmouth to house the Denver Country Day School, which fulfilled “the task of leadership in a world where mediocrity seems too often to be the accepted standard in scholarship, in cultural attainments, and in sportsmanship.”

Both schools prospered and outgrew their respective campuses, and each relocated to the spacious Blackmer Estate in the late 1960s. The schools united in 1974 to form Kent Denver School.




Fast Facts




Governance

Kent Denver is a non-profit, private, independent school governed by a 30-member Board of Trustees.

The 25 elected Trustees employ our Head of School, generate funding to support our school programs and possess final authority for Kent Denver School’s operation and the stewardship of our capital assets. The full, 30-person Board includes five non-voting, ex officio Trustees: the Head of School, the president of the Kent Denver Parents' Association, the president of the Kent Denver Alumni Board, the faculty representative, and the student representative.

Individual Board members and the Board of Trustees in its entirety follow the National Association of Independent Schools’ principles of good practice. They act in good faith to ensure Kent Denver School to thrive.

Current and Previous Trustees

2017-18 Board of Trustees

Kevin Duncan '81, President
Michanda Lindsey, Vice President

Sarah Anschutz Hunt '89, Secretary
Tom McGonagle '77, Treasurer

Willy Boatman '17, Student Rep
Tully Bragg

Kathy Safford Coors '90
Denny Coughlin '93, Alumni Rep
Javier Del Castillo
Julia Sayre Donnelly '98
Ann Ellis
Jeremy Flug
K.C. Gallagher '87
Ken Gart
Dr. Rand Harrington, Head of School

Jon Hauser

Sunhee Hodges
Lisa Love
Tony Mayer
Kristin McKissick
Whitney McMurtry, Faculty Rep
Cathy Melvin, Parents Association Rep

Heather Mulvihill
Caroline Kurtz Rassenfoss ‘78
Amy Slothower '90
Sarah Rockwell Soane

Jennifer McIntosh Waters ‘88
Terry Whitney '80
David Windfeldt '89

Kent Denver School Trustees (1974-2017)

Presidents of the Board of Trustees

1973-1975 William Hornby
1975-1977 Julius Carey
1977-1980 Joan Daly Francis '50
1980-1983 Raymond Duncan
1983-1986 Morgan Smith
1986-1990 Pamela Davis Beardsley '54
1990-1993 Carol Tierney
1993-1996 David Wagner
1996-2000 Edward Nichols
2000-2002 Peter Neidecker '73
2002-2006 James Duke '68
2006-2009 Margaret Bathgate
2009-2012 Kathryn Ryan
2012-2015 Kevin Duncan '81
2015-2016 John Zimmerman
2016-present Kevin Duncan '81

Former Members of the Board of Trustees

Steve Ackerman, 2001-2006
Rich Andrews, 2005-2011
Nancy Anschutz, 1994-1996
Richard Auer, 1979-1982
Michele Austin ‘73, 1999-2000

Roger Barkin, 1994-1996
Glen Barnard, 1987-1993
Odell Barry, 1985-1990
Glenda Barry, 1991-1994
Judy Baur, 1976-1981
Pamela Davis Beardsley ‘54, 1986-1991
George Beardsley, 1982-1984
Andrew Benedict ‘72, 1988
Richard Benes, 1983-1986
Bruce Bergland, 1989-1992
Eileen Berling, 1988-1994
Leslie Berry ‘75, 1991-1993
Edward Bolle, 1977-1979
Jean Bolle, 1977
Bruce Bond, 1988-1989
Barbara Bonner, 2005-2011
Erik Borgen, 1991-1994
Carolyn Borus, 1990-1992
Cathy Bosson, 1996-1997
Brewster Boyd, 1996-2002
Daniel Boyd, 1983-1989
Richard Breithaupt, 1989-1991
Patrick Broe, 1999-2004
Bari Pasternak Brown '75, 2003-2006
Ruth Humphreys Brown ‘38, 1962-1975
Trevor Brown, 1991-1997
Robert Bryant, 1979-1981
Irene Bryant, 1981-1982
Thomas Buchanan ‘62, 1978
Peyton Bucy, 1980-1987

Thomas Campbell, 2000-2003
George Cannon, 1965-1976
George Canon, 1986-1989
Julius Carey, 1971-1980
Raymond Chorney, 1979-1982
Michael Churchman, 1964-1974
Andy Clark '69, 2006-2012
Brendan Clouston, 1994-1998
William Clymor, 1989-1991
Victor Collymore, 2000-2001
Robert Colwell, 1979-1981
John Comfort, 1996-2002
Jill Cowperthwaite ‘72, 1992-1996
James Cunningham, 1983-1989

Thomas Dalbey, 1980-1983
Robert Dalton, 1994-1997
John Davis, 1993-1999
Marvin Davis, 1977-1982
Suraya DeSorrento '93, 2006-2012
Lee Dines, 1971-1977
Karen Baker Dolan '77, 2005-2011
John Dorn, 1992-1995
Lewis Douglas, 1995-1998
Bruce Ducker, 1984-1987
James Duke '68, 1998-2006, 2007-2013
Joan Duncan, 1980-1984
Kevin Duncan '81 2004-2010
Raymond Duncan, 1971-1974, 1975-1983

Joan Hamilton Egan ‘52, 1967-1968, 1979-1982
William Elsner, 2000-2004
Walter Emery, 1969-1974

Pamela Fales, 1989
Michael Feiner, 1997-2000
Polly Sargeant Flobeck ‘53, 1977-1978
Mark Foster ‘70, 1989
Mickey Fouts, 1985-1990
Joan Daly Francis ‘50, 1963-1981
Thomas Francis, 1972-1974
Connie Freeman, 1994-1998

James Galbreath, 1996-2002
Charles Gallagher, 1984-1986
Margie Gart, 2002-2008
Caleb Gates, 1980-1986
Callae Buell Gilman ‘40, 1971-1980,1982-1983,1985-1998
Madeleine Condit Glossberg, 1985-1990
Barbara Goldburg, 1974-1979
Melanie Grant ‘56, 1989
Patrick Grant ‘63, 1980-1981
Chuck Griffith, 2005-2011
Celeste Grynberg, 1976-1977

Anne Hackstock, 1992-1993
Mooey Mead Hammond ‘71, 1986-1992, 1994-1999
James Hankins, 1991-1993
Richard Hanselman, 1972-1978
Julie Harrington, 1999-2004
William Harvey, 1977-1979
Victoria Haynes, 1997-2002
Lucy Hibberd, 1983-1988
Al Hickerson, 1979-1981
Joy Hilliard, 1970-1977
Joan Alexander Hollenbeck ‘53, 1975-1977
Rebecca Holman, 1995-1998
William Hornby, 1971-1975, 1984-1987
Jeff Howard, 2015-2017

Heather Jacoby, 1987
Richard Jacoby, 1989-1991
Lori Janzen ‘76, 1996-1998
Howard Johnson, 1985-1988
Larry Jones, 2001-2007
Gary Judd, 1994-1999

Elinor Katz, 1991-1993
Mary Kelly, 2011-2017
Richard R. Kelley, 2002-2008
Nina Kelly, 1977-1979
Jim Kennedy, 2008-2011
Jack Kent, 1974-1977
Gary Kerr ‘78, 1986-1989
Sue Kinney, 1979-1986
Richard Kintzele, 1980-1983
Barbara Knight, 1982-1985
Richard Koeppe, 1973-1985
Rebecca Love Kourlis ‘70, 1996-2002
Charlie Kurtz '69, 2004-2007

Deb Lamb, 2007-2011
Dennis Larkin, 1997-2003
Edward Lee, 1979-1981
James Leidich, 1986-1992
Peter Leveton, 1978-1980
Hal Logan, 1991-1993
Elizabeth Lutz, 1991-1993

Caroline Goff Maddox ‘62, 1981-1984
Bruce McGrath '72, 2011-2017
Forrest E. McGrath
Dennis Mahoney, 1984-1987
Joan Manchester, 1980
William Manke, 1977-1980
Gene Mapes, 1979-1982
Vincent Matthews, 1982-1985
Karen McGee, 1995-1998
Georgene McGonagle, 1979-1984
Tom McGonagle, 2005-2011
Michael McKeever, 1994-1996
Joan McKenna, 1975-1978
Donald McPhail, 1989-1990
Daniel Meyer ‘75, 1981-1983
Trish Millice, 2001
John Mitchell, 1958-1966, 1973-1979
Marjorie Moch, 1974-1976
Joe Morahan, 2003-2007
Eric Mosley '77, 2006-2012

John Nawn, 1972-1974
Peter Neidecker '73, 1991-1997, 1998-2004
Edward Nichols, 1992-2000
James Nicholson, 1994-1997
Will Nicholson, 1974-1976
Rachel Noel, 1989
Leigh Norgren, 1976-1978

Raymond O'Neal, 1972-1975
Barbara L. O'Shaughnessy, 2000-2006

Virginia Park, 1982
William Pauls, 1985-1991
Julie Peay, 1995
Susan Pendleton, 1983-1985
Yvonne Percival, 1976
Thomas Petrie, 1992-1993
Adele Phelan, 1985-1988
Dorothy Porter, 1982-1988
Richard Powell, 1982-1987
Helen Powell, 1984
Chuck Procknow, 2006-2012
Robert Puckett, 1975-1978

Paul Rady, 2012-2013
George Rainsford, 1970-1972, 1979-1982
Ruben Ramirez, 1999-2004
Karen Sweeney Rapson ‘66, 1994-1997
John Repine, 2006-2012
Frank Richardson, 1987-1993
Sally Rippey, 1979-1981
Lisa Robinson, 2011-2017
Leo Rostermundt, 1985-1986
Barbara Moore Rumsey ‘53, 1975-1978
Sarah Russell, 1987-1988
Sally Russo, 1998-2003
Kathryn R. Ryan, 2000-2006, 2007-2013

James Schmidt, 1987-1989
Michael Schneider, 1985-1991
Bruce Scott, 1996-1999
Betsy Searle, 2002-2008
Martha Segelke, 1984
Sheila O'Connor Sevier ‘55, 1978-1981
Frank Shafroth, 1972-1974
Michael Shaw, 1997-2001
John Singleton, 1980-1986
Susan Sipf, 2003
Carol Smith, 1975
Morgan Smith, 1980-1986
Frank Starr, 1980-1982
Meg Stawiarski, 2006-2012
Lenore Thomas Stoddart ‘40, 1975-1977
Lynne Sullivan, 2002

Jennifer Robinson Tallmadge ‘72, 1991-1994
Fred Taylor ’79, 2002-2008
Moses Taylor, 1966-1975
Ward Terry ‘61, 1971-1974
Carol Tierney, 1987-1993
Jay Tracey, 1969-1974
Sheffield Tulp, 1989-1992

Karen Van De Water, 1985
William Vollbracht, 1987-1993

David Wagner, 1991-1996
Keith Warner, 2015-2017
Tor Westgaard, 1974-1978
Ted White '76, 2008-2012
Terry Whitney ‘80, 1994-2000
Diane Writer, 1982-1984

Kathleen Ziegler, 2000


Kent Denver School for Girls Trustees

Presidents of the Board of Trustees

1941-1948 William W. Grant
1948-1950 Clarence J. Daly
1950-1953 Barry M. Sullivan
1953-1954 Arthur G. Rippey
1954-1956 J. Kernan Weckbaugh
1956-1958 Ranger Rogers
1958-1961 William K. Coors
1961-1962 Hugh Catherwood
1962-1967 Hart Gilchrist
1967-1970 George R. Cannon
1970-1973 Ben Eiseman
1973-1974 William H. Hornby

Members of the Board of Trustees

John F. Baur, 1972-1974
Mrs. David C. Bole, Jr., 1953-1955
Jean Simson Bradford '36, 1966-1967
Mrs. Carl L. Brazell, 1956-1960
Mrs. Sidney L. Brock, Jr., 1948-1951
Ruth Humphreys Brown '38, 1962-1974
Mrs. McIntosh Buell, 1942-1949

Mrs. E. Ray Campbell, 1950-1953
George R. Cannon, 1965-1974
Hugh Catherwood, 1952-1956
Jean Catherwood, 1951-1954
Barbara Bane Chappell '40, 1961-1962
Helen B. Chenery
Thomas E. Congdon, 1970-1973
Ruth L. Connors, 1966-1967
William K. Coors, 1954-1963
Katharine Cosgriff, 1952-1954
Mrs. H.B. Crandell, 1951-1953

Clarence J. Daly, 1944-1954
Richard M. Davis, 1952-1955
Allen Dines, 1957-1959
Chris Dobbins, 1958-1962
Donald D. Dodge, Jr., 1960-1966, 1967-1968
Virginia Ballentine Dunklee '37, 1957-1958

John Hamilton Egan '52, 1967-1968
Ben Eiseman, 1968-1973
Walter C. Emery, 1969-1974
Mrs. John Evans, Jr., 1954-1956

William H. Ferguson, 1942-1952
Stuart C. Ferris, 1959-1964
Joan Daly Francis '54, 1963-1974
Joseph W. Freeman, 1960-1965
Mrs. Frank B. Freyer II, 1951-1954
F. Charles Froelicher, 1959-1964
Mrs. Thornton Fuller, 1941-1958
Pierpont Fuller, 1948-1952

Mrs. F. Wallace Gage, 1971-1974
Mrs. John R. Galt, 1957-1958
Mrs. Walter Garnsey, 1962-1964
Robert Gast, Jr., 1963-1964
Hart Gilchrist, 1961-1968
Callae Buell Gilman '40, 1970-1974
Jean Ware Gillon '28, 1960-1961
Jane Goodin, 1969-1970
Edwin H. Grant, 1963-1968
Marybelle McIntyre Grant '32, 1958-1959
William W. Grant, 1940-1955
William G. Griffith, 1960-1967

Lester W. Hall, 1950-1953
Ralph Hartzell, 1940-1942
John L.J. Hart, 1956-1960
Barbara Johnson Hartley '38, 1962-1964, 1966-1972
Mrs. William L. Hillyard, 1954-1964
George M. Hopfenbeck, 1979-1983
Joseph G. Hodges, 1955-1958
William H. Hornby, 1971-1974
Thomas L. Howard, Jr., 1954-1957
Charles J. Hughes, 1949-1958

Mrs. Floy Johnston, 1953-1956

John Fleming Kelly, 1968-1974
Jack C. Kent, 1973-1974
Gladys Nicholson Kirk, 1969-1970
Richard P. Koeppe, 1973-1974
Herbert F. Koether, 1973-1974
Mrs. Clem W. Kreider, 1958-1961
James B. Kurtz, Sr., 1965-1971
Katherine Kurtz, 1971-1973

Caroline (Celby) Barkalow Lakas '33, 1956-1958
William S. Lea, 1959-1961

Louis Mack, Jr., 1951-1954
Charlotte Marbut, 1948-1951
Mrs. Douglas McHendrie, 1960-1964
Robert L. McKenna, 1966-1969
Virginia Symes McMurtry '34, 1955-1967
Marjorie F. Moch, 1974-1976
Isaac E. Moore, 1973-1974

Peter C. Neidecker, 1965-1970
James Quigg Newton, 1941-1945
Quigg Newton, 1941-1945
Mrs. Wilbur Newton, 1953-1956
Wilbur Newton, 1944-1949
Will F. Nicholson, Jr., 1973-1974
C. Neil Norgren, 1967-1968

Jane Kennedy O'Donnell '29, 1962-1964

Marybelle Robinson Payne '56, 1971-1972
Muriel Stokes Phipps '33, 1959-1960
Will P. Pirkey, 1968-1971
Henry B. Poor, 1953-1958

Arthur G. Rippey, 1949-1956
Melvin J. Roberts, 1959-1969
Marybelle Schaefer Robinson '31, 1950-1962
Rowena Emery Rogers '39, 1966-1969
Ranger Rogers, 1954-1960

Mrs. Benjamin F. Salzer, 1942-1951
Raymond E. Sargeant, Jr., 1948-1952
Kenneth W. Schmidt, 1951-1954
John L. Scripps, 1954-1960
Sally W. Shafroth, 1966-1969
Britton Smith, 1955-1960
Jacqueline Everts Spencer '43, 1967-1970
James E. Stokes, 1951-1955, 1960-1966
Robert G. Stovall, Jr., 1958-1962
Edward M. Strauss, 1971-1972
Barry M. Sullivan, 1948-1959
Anne Evans Sweeney '35, 1951-1954

Edward F. Taylor, 1955-1960
Moses Taylor, 1966-1974
Carol Tempest, 1968-1973

Virginia Valentine, 1973-1974
Joan Von Kaenel, 1973-1974
Mrs. James ED. Voorhees, 1964-1965

Charles L. Warren, 1968-1971
Roger Weed, 1961-1963
Mrs. Patrick M. Westfeldt, 1971-1974
Virginia Wesgaard, 1973-1974
Diane Darden Wetherill, 1973-1974
J. Kernan Weckbaugh, 1953-1957
John B. Welborn, 1946-1953
Martha White, 1969-1971
W. Cyrus Wilson, 1968-1970
Mrs. Emmett Wilson, 1951-1953
Mary Elizabeth Yates, 1952-1958

Denver Country Day Trustees

Presidents of the Board of Trustees
Richard M. Davis
H. Benjamin Duke, Jr.
Willett S. Moore
Forrest E. McGrath

Members of the Board of Trustees
Chester M. Alter, 1960-1966

John F. Baur, 1971-1974
William E. Bradford
Thomas E. Buchanan, Jr., 1953-1963
Samuel Butler, Jr., 1961-1965

Sue Cannon, 1971-1973
Julius J. Carey, 1971-1974
Octave A. Chanute, 1972
Alvin L. Cohen
David P. Colewell, 1971

William C. Dabney, Jr., 1965-1971
Richard M. Davis, 1958-1966
Lee W. Dines, 1971-1974
H. Benjamin Duke, Jr., 1960-1969
Raymond T. Duncan, 1971-1974

Stuart C. Ferris, 1963
Harry E. Fontius III '57, 1970
Thomas M. Francis, 1972-1974

Barbara Goldburg, 1973-1974
W. Atwill Gilman, 1966
E. Sanford Gregory, 1958

Richard W. Hanselman, 1972-1974
Stephen H. Hart, 1958-1966
Joy R. Hilliard, 1970-1974

John M. King III, 1969-1972
Herbert F. Koether, 1970-1974

Forrest E. McGrath, 1972-1974
Pat McGrath, 1970
Virginia Symes McMurtry '34, 1963
William D. Miller, 1969-1971
John C. Mitchell III, 1973-1974
John C. Mithcell II, 1958-1966
Maurice Mitchell, 1968-1973
Thomas G. Moore '57, 1969-1971
Willett S. Moore, 1961-1971

John F, Nawn, 1972-1974

Robert M. O'Donnell, 1960-1971
Raymond J. O'Neal, 1972-1974

Stephen Pate, 1969-1973
Howard C. Paul

Arnold E. Raether, 1968-1970
George N. Rainsford, 1970-1972
F. George Robinson, 1965-1972

Frank H. Shafroth, 1972-1974

E.T.H. Talmage, Jr., 1971-1974
Thomas E. Taplin, 1969-1973
Ward E. Terry, Jr., 1971-1974
Jay Tracey, Jr., 1969-1974
Norman Trenton, 1973-1974
Harry A. Trueblood, Jr., 1969-1972
John B. Tweedy, 1966-1971

Charles L. Warren, 1968-1971
David Wilhelm, Sr., 1966-1971

Previous Heads of School

Kent Denver School

Herbert B. Moore, 1974-1980
C. Hugh P. Silk, 1980-1981
Richard A. Drew, 1981-1989
C. Thomas Kaesemeyer, 1989-1997
Todd R.W. Horn, 1997-2014

Kent School for Girls

Mary Kent Wallace, 1922-1936
Mary Louise Rathvon, 1936-1953
Mary Austin Bogue, 1936-1957
Marjorie Adeline Bennett, 1957-1959
John Francis Dunn, 1959-1964
Michael Steele Bright Churchman, 1964-1974

Denver Country Day School

Andrews D. Black, 1953-1972
Frederick Driscoll, 1972-1974




Discover More About Kent Denver

Viewbook

Fact Book

Alumni Magazine
Powered by Finalsite